Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →

Conwy, in numbers

Your area

Conwy council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.7% to 33%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.7% in Tudno to 33% in Glyn — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tudno10.7%2352,193
Eirias10.9%1761,616
Deganwy13.1%2411,843
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw13.5%117869
Llansannan13.5%102755
Caerhun13.5%1451,073
Gele and Llanddulas13.7%4213,076
Pandy13.8%113819
Llysfaen14.6%1571,072
Penrhyn14.8%3172,138
Glyn y Marl15.4%5183,362
Mochdre15.6%132846
Colwyn16.4%3211,957
Uwch Conwy16.5%105638
Bryn17%141829
Llansanffraid17.4%1741,001
Conwy17.8%3501,967
Kinmel Bay17.9%4562,554
Betws-yn-Rhos18.3%156852
Penmaenmawr18.3%3722,029
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos19.3%7283,766
Llanrwst a Llanddoged19.4%3171,637
Towyn19.7%2091,060
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw20.4%169827
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr20.8%6323,042
Craig-y-don24.1%3771,567
Uwch Aled25.9%190735
Rhiw28.7%7532,620
Gogarth Mostyn32.3%1,1163,453
Glyn33%6742,040
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 11%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Uwch Conwy to 11% in Towyn — a gap of 7.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Uwch Conwy3.7%541,468
Llansannan4.2%771,819
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw4.5%902,017
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw4.6%891,956
Llansanffraid4.6%972,129
Penrhyn4.6%2104,589
Pandy4.9%881,792
Glyn y Marl4.9%3787,685
Caerhun5%1182,373
Eirias5.4%1923,570
Conwy5.5%2334,265
Betws-yn-Rhos5.5%1071,954
Llanrwst a Llanddoged5.6%2093,741
Uwch Aled5.6%971,736
Llysfaen5.7%1552,736
Penmaenmawr6.3%2694,296
Gele and Llanddulas6.3%4036,425
Bryn6.4%1121,750
Colwyn6.5%2964,560
Rhiw6.7%4016,023
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos6.7%5217,773
Deganwy6.9%2593,761
Mochdre6.9%1392,005
Gogarth Mostyn7.1%5037,112
Craig-y-don7.5%2513,326
Glyn7.8%3544,551
Tudno7.9%3704,690
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr9.2%5946,464
Kinmel Bay10.3%6095,905
Towyn11%2502,266
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.7% to 38.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.7% in Llysfaen to 38.7% in Deganwy — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llysfaen14.7%4022,738
Glyn15.8%7184,551
Mochdre19.1%3822,003
Colwyn21.8%9964,559
Glyn y Marl21.9%1,6837,688
Bryn22.9%4021,755
Tudno23.2%1,0904,691
Llansannan23.3%4241,821
Uwch Conwy23.5%3451,468
Eirias23.8%8513,571
Penmaenmawr24.2%1,0404,297
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw24.7%4841,959
Llanrwst a Llanddoged24.8%9273,738
Conwy25.4%1,0834,268
Pandy25.6%4601,794
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw25.8%5202,015
Betws-yn-Rhos26.6%5201,954
Rhiw26.8%1,6126,025
Kinmel Bay26.8%1,5855,904
Uwch Aled27.1%4701,735
Gogarth Mostyn28.6%2,0337,114
Llansanffraid29.4%6272,130
Caerhun29.7%7042,372
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr30.4%1,9646,463
Towyn31%7042,268
Penrhyn33.5%1,5374,590
Gele and Llanddulas35%2,2486,422
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos37%2,8737,774
Craig-y-don37.2%1,2373,326
Deganwy38.7%1,4573,761
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5% to 30.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.5% in Llansanffraid to 30.2% in Towyn — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llansanffraid12.5%2291,826
Uwch Conwy13.7%1691,230
Penrhyn14.1%5553,947
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw14.3%2401,679
Deganwy14.4%4773,316
Eirias14.8%4422,985
Pandy15.3%2301,499
Caerhun16.2%3312,045
Glyn y Marl16.2%1,0116,238
Conwy16.5%5913,584
Betws-yn-Rhos16.6%2761,667
Llansannan16.9%2581,528
Colwyn16.9%6233,683
Rhiw17.2%8785,101
Penmaenmawr17.4%6293,619
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos17.5%1,1816,761
Craig-y-don17.5%5162,951
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw17.5%2901,658
Glyn18%6443,576
Bryn18.7%2721,451
Llysfaen19.2%3992,079
Gele and Llanddulas19.2%1,0725,581
Uwch Aled20.1%2921,455
Mochdre20.5%3211,569
Llanrwst a Llanddoged20.8%6443,102
Tudno22.1%8543,856
Gogarth Mostyn22.5%1,3796,138
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr24.2%1,3035,378
Kinmel Bay26.5%1,2974,892
Towyn30.2%5911,957
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 40.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Towyn to 40.5% in Llansanffraid — a gap of 22.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Towyn18.1%3541,957
Kinmel Bay22.2%1,0864,892
Tudno23.4%9023,856
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr26.3%1,4155,378
Llysfaen26.4%5482,079
Mochdre27.4%4301,569
Glyn28.3%1,0113,576
Llanrwst a Llanddoged29.7%9203,102
Gogarth Mostyn29.9%1,8336,138
Uwch Aled31.6%4601,455
Gele and Llanddulas32.9%1,8365,581
Penmaenmawr33%1,1943,619
Colwyn33.1%1,2193,683
Glyn y Marl33.7%2,1036,238
Eirias33.8%1,0092,985
Conwy34.5%1,2353,584
Llansannan34.8%5311,528
Craig-y-don35.5%1,0472,951
Bryn35.8%5191,451
Betws-yn-Rhos36.4%6061,667
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos36.6%2,4776,761
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw37.3%6191,658
Caerhun37.4%7642,045
Penrhyn37.4%1,4763,947
Rhiw37.4%1,9085,101
Uwch Conwy38%4681,230
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw38.5%6471,679
Deganwy38.6%1,2793,316
Pandy39.8%5961,499
Llansanffraid40.5%7401,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5% to 30.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Penrhyn to 30.2% in Towyn — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penrhyn11.5%2452,139
Uwch Conwy12.4%79637
Llansanffraid12.4%124999
Llansannan13.2%100757
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw13.2%115870
Uwch Aled13.9%102735
Caerhun14.2%1521,073
Betws-yn-Rhos14.2%121850
Pandy14.3%117817
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw14.3%119830
Deganwy14.4%2651,844
Glyn y Marl15.3%5143,360
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos15.9%6003,762
Rhiw16.5%4332,620
Conwy16.7%3291,967
Eirias17%2751,620
Gele and Llanddulas17.3%5313,076
Craig-y-don18.7%2931,567
Llanrwst a Llanddoged19%3111,637
Penmaenmawr19.3%3922,026
Colwyn20.7%4051,959
Gogarth Mostyn21.4%7403,453
Bryn21.9%181828
Llysfaen22.6%2421,072
Mochdre22.9%195850
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr26.2%7963,041
Kinmel Bay26.9%6872,553
Glyn27.3%5562,038
Tudno28.2%6192,193
Towyn30.2%3191,056
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 38.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Penrhyn to 38.9% in Tudno — a gap of 37.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penrhyn1%222,138
Craig-y-don3.1%481,567
Llansanffraid4.7%471,001
Deganwy5.7%1051,843
Eglwys-bach a Llangernyw6.3%52827
Kinmel Bay6.8%1732,554
Gele and Llanddulas6.8%2103,076
Rhiw6.8%1792,620
Caerhun7.4%791,073
Pandy7.4%61819
Towyn7.7%821,060
Glyn y Marl9%3023,362
Betws-yn-Rhos9.2%78852
Llansannan9.4%71755
Llandrillo-yn-Rhos9.8%3683,766
Uwch Aled10.6%78735
Betws-y-Coed and Trefriw11.4%99869
Gogarth Mostyn12.4%4273,453
Uwch Conwy13.5%86638
Penmaenmawr13.7%2782,029
Conwy14.1%2781,967
Pen-sarn Pentre Mawr15%4563,042
Colwyn15.2%2981,957
Llanrwst a Llanddoged16%2621,637
Eirias16.6%2681,616
Glyn18.8%3842,040
Bryn20%166829
Mochdre20.2%171846
Llysfaen26.1%2801,072
Tudno38.9%8542,193
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Betws-yn-RhosBetws-y-Coed and TrefriwBrynCaerhunColwynConwyCraig-y-donDeganwyEglwys-bach a LlangernywEiriasGele and LlanddulasGlynGlyn y MarlGogarth MostynKinmel BayLlandrillo-yn-RhosLlanrwst a LlanddogedLlansanffraidLlansannanLlysfaenMochdrePandyPenmaenmawrPenrhynPen-sarn Pentre MawrRhiwTowynTudnoUwch AledUwch Conwy
30 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Betws-yn-Rhos →1,953 people · census date in profileBetws-y-Coed and Trefriw →1,956 people · census date in profileBryn →1,752 people · census date in profileCaerhun →2,373 people · census date in profileColwyn →4,560 people · census date in profileConwy →4,267 people · census date in profileCraig-y-don →3,327 people · census date in profileDeganwy →3,762 people · census date in profileEglwys-bach a Llangernyw →2,017 people · census date in profileEirias →3,570 people · census date in profileGele and Llanddulas →6,424 people · census date in profileGlyn →4,551 people · census date in profileGlyn y Marl →7,688 people · census date in profileGogarth Mostyn →7,114 people · census date in profileKinmel Bay →5,906 people · census date in profileLlandrillo-yn-Rhos →7,773 people · census date in profileLlanrwst a Llanddoged →3,740 people · census date in profileLlansanffraid →2,129 people · census date in profileLlansannan →1,819 people · census date in profileLlysfaen →2,736 people · census date in profileMochdre →2,005 people · census date in profilePandy →1,793 people · census date in profilePenmaenmawr →4,298 people · census date in profilePenrhyn →4,589 people · census date in profilePen-sarn Pentre Mawr →6,463 people · census date in profileRhiw →6,023 people · census date in profileTowyn →2,267 people · census date in profileTudno →4,689 people · census date in profileUwch Aled →1,736 people · census date in profileUwch Conwy →1,469 people · census date in profile