Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →

Conwy, in numbers

All statistics

Conwy council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Conwy council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 107,897 people in 1996; 114,421 people in 2025. 6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 107,897 to 114,421 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 14 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Conwy council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996107,897
1997108,174
1998108,470
1999108,322
2000108,651
2001109,674
2002110,624
2003111,248
2004112,272
2005112,374
2006113,004
2007113,778
2008114,371
2009114,623
2010114,682
2011115,326
2012115,432
2013115,313
2014115,700
2015115,380
2016115,391
2017114,855
2018114,387
2019114,196
2020114,651
2021114,788
2022114,257
2023114,631
2024114,435
2025114,421
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Conwy council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £537 a month in January 2015; £796 a month in August 2026. 48.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £537 to £796 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £21 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Conwy council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015537
February 2015537
March 2015538
April 2015540
May 2015540
June 2015541
July 2015541
August 2015541
September 2015541
October 2015540
November 2015541
December 2015542
January 2016542
February 2016543
March 2016544
April 2016545
May 2016546
June 2016547
July 2016547
August 2016547
September 2016548
October 2016550
November 2016551
December 2016552
January 2017553
February 2017554
March 2017554
April 2017555
May 2017556
June 2017557
July 2017557
August 2017557
September 2017557
October 2017558
November 2017559
December 2017558
January 2018557
February 2018555
March 2018554
April 2018555
May 2018556
June 2018556
July 2018557
August 2018558
September 2018559
October 2018560
November 2018561
December 2018561
January 2019562
February 2019562
March 2019564
April 2019567
May 2019569
June 2019570
July 2019570
August 2019572
September 2019572
October 2019573
November 2019572
December 2019573
January 2020573
February 2020575
March 2020576
April 2020577
May 2020578
June 2020579
July 2020580
August 2020580
September 2020580
October 2020581
November 2020583
December 2020585
January 2021586
February 2021588
March 2021589
April 2021589
May 2021590
June 2021590
July 2021590
August 2021590
September 2021592
October 2021592
November 2021594
December 2021594
January 2022596
February 2022597
March 2022598
April 2022601
May 2022604
June 2022607
July 2022611
August 2022615
September 2022621
October 2022627
November 2022631
December 2022633
January 2023634
February 2023636
March 2023638
April 2023641
May 2023642
June 2023646
July 2023651
August 2023658
September 2023664
October 2023670
November 2023675
December 2023681
January 2024687
February 2024693
March 2024696
April 2024698
May 2024704
June 2024716
July 2024730
August 2024738
September 2024743
October 2024746
November 2024752
December 2024756
January 2025760
February 2025763
March 2025764
April 2025768
May 2025771
June 2025774
July 2025775
August 2025775
September 2025778
October 2025776
November 2025774
December 2025770
January 2026771
February 2026773
March 2026776
April 2026778
May 2026781
June 2026786
July 2026791
August 2026796
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Conwy council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,966 in August 1996; £217,829 in July 2026. 431.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £218,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Conwy council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,837
February 199543,233
March 199542,859
April 199541,131
May 199540,679
June 199540,465
July 199541,472
August 199541,721
September 199541,391
October 199540,676
November 199540,539
December 199540,749
January 199642,210
February 199640,303
March 199640,391
April 199639,682
May 199640,940
June 199640,925
July 199640,451
August 199640,966
September 199640,586
October 199641,314
November 199641,449
December 199641,781
January 199740,870
February 199741,941
March 199742,667
April 199744,193
May 199744,114
June 199743,477
July 199743,694
August 199742,696
September 199744,498
October 199743,663
November 199745,135
December 199744,986
January 199846,197
February 199846,060
March 199845,055
April 199845,703
May 199845,834
June 199846,850
July 199846,864
August 199846,235
September 199846,337
October 199845,988
November 199847,075
December 199846,744
January 199945,672
February 199945,980
March 199946,600
April 199948,031
May 199948,136
June 199950,021
July 199950,599
August 199951,466
September 199950,252
October 199950,867
November 199950,742
December 199950,977
January 200049,698
February 200048,839
March 200048,547
April 200051,325
May 200053,023
June 200053,491
July 200052,910
August 200053,053
September 200054,100
October 200053,413
November 200053,181
December 200052,308
January 200152,638
February 200153,599
March 200154,567
April 200155,030
May 200155,530
June 200157,484
July 200159,536
August 200160,350
September 200161,036
October 200161,704
November 200162,920
December 200162,302
January 200262,897
February 200263,504
March 200265,200
April 200265,891
May 200265,442
June 200267,017
July 200267,116
August 200271,504
September 200274,615
October 200277,957
November 200278,390
December 200276,683
January 200379,838
February 200380,673
March 200385,183
April 200387,299
May 200390,908
June 200390,798
July 200391,894
August 200393,754
September 200396,198
October 200397,033
November 200397,866
December 2003101,866
January 2004103,758
February 2004102,277
March 2004103,865
April 2004105,967
May 2004114,095
June 2004116,680
July 2004119,887
August 2004119,225
September 2004122,666
October 2004124,427
November 2004127,885
December 2004129,313
January 2005130,339
February 2005127,151
March 2005123,854
April 2005124,040
May 2005128,846
June 2005130,563
July 2005132,568
August 2005137,084
September 2005138,103
October 2005138,514
November 2005133,679
December 2005135,729
January 2006131,384
February 2006133,127
March 2006131,637
April 2006134,837
May 2006133,371
June 2006134,809
July 2006136,803
August 2006141,516
September 2006143,613
October 2006146,450
November 2006149,487
December 2006150,980
January 2007151,053
February 2007145,257
March 2007143,979
April 2007142,526
May 2007145,740
June 2007148,184
July 2007147,487
August 2007147,504
September 2007144,009
October 2007146,678
November 2007145,674
December 2007143,003
January 2008142,169
February 2008141,163
March 2008142,902
April 2008142,410
May 2008139,906
June 2008141,515
July 2008137,132
August 2008141,745
September 2008135,513
October 2008136,587
November 2008127,802
December 2008125,242
January 2009118,315
February 2009118,761
March 2009121,337
April 2009124,727
May 2009127,429
June 2009128,081
July 2009128,598
August 2009127,390
September 2009129,704
October 2009134,030
November 2009137,823
December 2009139,882
January 2010136,345
February 2010134,224
March 2010133,316
April 2010135,933
May 2010136,790
June 2010136,471
July 2010135,855
August 2010135,903
September 2010137,675
October 2010138,256
November 2010136,543
December 2010133,402
January 2011130,298
February 2011130,639
March 2011129,089
April 2011130,939
May 2011132,888
June 2011133,998
July 2011133,595
August 2011132,101
September 2011133,639
October 2011132,402
November 2011132,221
December 2011127,873
January 2012123,605
February 2012122,549
March 2012119,822
April 2012122,836
May 2012125,336
June 2012132,432
July 2012135,646
August 2012131,742
September 2012129,776
October 2012127,377
November 2012126,717
December 2012123,731
January 2013124,489
February 2013123,967
March 2013124,191
April 2013124,427
May 2013126,793
June 2013128,448
July 2013130,580
August 2013130,036
September 2013132,256
October 2013130,530
November 2013129,799
December 2013124,836
January 2014123,236
February 2014126,238
March 2014131,712
April 2014135,528
May 2014135,795
June 2014135,774
July 2014133,550
August 2014134,137
September 2014134,844
October 2014137,346
November 2014137,088
December 2014136,099
January 2015134,139
February 2015133,609
March 2015133,608
April 2015131,774
May 2015132,242
June 2015132,449
July 2015137,197
August 2015138,530
September 2015140,256
October 2015139,454
November 2015139,657
December 2015139,850
January 2016138,432
February 2016135,261
March 2016134,869
April 2016135,860
May 2016139,093
June 2016141,299
July 2016140,459
August 2016139,484
September 2016136,843
October 2016139,630
November 2016141,556
December 2016141,988
January 2017139,718
February 2017140,928
March 2017143,976
April 2017146,924
May 2017145,842
June 2017145,241
July 2017147,567
August 2017150,679
September 2017151,969
October 2017152,062
November 2017152,988
December 2017154,397
January 2018152,125
February 2018151,661
March 2018149,796
April 2018150,759
May 2018149,533
June 2018149,883
July 2018151,031
August 2018151,603
September 2018150,038
October 2018150,166
November 2018150,710
December 2018155,775
January 2019156,202
February 2019155,455
March 2019155,243
April 2019156,749
May 2019159,503
June 2019156,733
July 2019157,649
August 2019160,226
September 2019161,111
October 2019162,977
November 2019160,443
December 2019164,135
January 2020161,471
February 2020158,287
March 2020159,060
April 2020159,787
May 2020157,745
June 2020153,353
July 2020151,638
August 2020160,066
September 2020165,049
October 2020171,808
November 2020174,505
December 2020175,947
January 2021175,399
February 2021171,023
March 2021172,317
April 2021174,682
May 2021180,639
June 2021186,358
July 2021183,989
August 2021187,024
September 2021187,292
October 2021191,800
November 2021194,982
December 2021197,364
January 2022201,002
February 2022199,427
March 2022196,393
April 2022199,402
May 2022200,559
June 2022205,787
July 2022206,078
August 2022210,699
September 2022208,905
October 2022208,994
November 2022206,273
December 2022209,690
January 2023208,386
February 2023206,963
March 2023204,354
April 2023200,641
May 2023202,679
June 2023197,232
July 2023204,630
August 2023206,855
September 2023212,394
October 2023208,512
November 2023206,776
December 2023206,141
January 2024203,895
February 2024204,934
March 2024203,800
April 2024204,021
May 2024201,818
June 2024204,627
July 2024206,988
August 2024206,841
September 2024203,220
October 2024205,130
November 2024202,738
December 2024203,162
January 2025203,164
February 2025208,523
March 2025212,653
April 2025210,072
May 2025209,572
June 2025211,087
July 2025214,116
August 2025211,917
September 2025209,657
October 2025209,861
November 2025210,216
December 2025213,291
January 2026214,004
February 2026217,702
March 2026214,895
April 2026215,634
May 2026215,133
June 2026215,684
July 2026217,829
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,371 out of 114,741.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,525 out of 114,742.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

114,741

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

114,741 out of 114,741.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

31,232 out of 96,364.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,137 out of 52,235.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,964 out of 52,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,773 out of 96,360.

Source and method →

Average home price

£218,000

July 2026 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £217,829.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,719 out of 96,360.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,201 out of 96,360.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,545

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£796

August 2026 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,998 out of 96,364.

Source and method →

People living in the area

114,421

Mid-2025 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,920 out of 52,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,697 out of 96,360.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,257 out of 52,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Conwy council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,868 out of 96,360.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →