Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →

Glyn · Conwy

Glyn: your neighbourhood

Glyn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 19% across Conwy (14 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.8% here, compared with 27.3% across Conwy (11.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Conwy (8.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

718 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

354 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,551

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,551 out of 4,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,011 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,264 out of 2,038.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

556 out of 2,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,528 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,848 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

644 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

674 out of 2,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

650 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Glyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 3,572.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Glyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

887 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,084 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Glyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Glyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411719
October 20249417
November 202410222
December 202410318
January 20258514
February 20259622
March 20259625
April 20257128
May 20257332
June 20257218
July 20257225
August 202510314
September 20257014
October 20259010
November 20257812
December 20257310
January 20265929
February 20264212
March 20269418
April 20266923
May 20267810
June 20267617
July 20267017
August 20268814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Glyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime447
shoplifting108
public order78
criminal damage arson72
other theft47
drugs41
burglary33
possession of weapons18
other crime17
vehicle crime14
robbery8
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Conwy →