Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →
Conwy Counts / Kinmel Bay

Kinmel Bay · Conwy

Kinmel Bay: your neighbourhood

Kinmel Bay electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 32.4% across Conwy (10.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.5% here, compared with 18.7% across Conwy (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.9% here, compared with 19.1% across Conwy (7.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,585 out of 5,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

609 out of 5,905.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,906

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,906 out of 5,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,086 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,616 out of 2,553.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

687 out of 2,553.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,420 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,307 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

356 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,297 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

173 out of 2,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kinmel Bay

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 4,899.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kinmel Bay ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

454 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 508 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kinmel Bay ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kinmel Bay
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024367
October 2024509
November 2024626
December 20243912
January 2025306
February 2025254
March 2025377
April 20254610
May 2025406
June 20253911
July 2025544
August 20255010
September 20254613
October 2025426
November 2025467
December 2025285
January 2026455
February 2026536
March 2026319
April 2026281
May 2026274
June 2026262
July 20263815
August 20264414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kinmel Bay
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
criminal damage arson42
public order33
other theft30
drugs16
vehicle crime14
burglary10
other crime7
shoplifting6
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Conwy →