Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →
Conwy Counts / Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos · Conwy

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos: your neighbourhood

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 37% here, compared with 27.3% across Conwy (9.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.6% here, compared with 32.4% across Conwy (4.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.9% here, compared with 19.1% across Conwy (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,873 out of 7,774.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

521 out of 7,773.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,773

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,773 out of 7,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,477 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,010 out of 3,762.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

600 out of 3,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,678 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,917 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

311 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,181 out of 6,761.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

728 out of 3,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

41%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,771 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

368 out of 3,766.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llandrillo-yn-Rhos ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

632 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 716 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llandrillo-yn-Rhos ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247815
October 20246421
November 20246520
December 20248419
January 20255616
February 2025369
March 20255217
April 20254816
May 20256210
June 20255719
July 20254916
August 20256528
September 20256122
October 20257627
November 20255916
December 20254111
January 20265716
February 20263112
March 2026506
April 20265012
May 20266516
June 20264715
July 20265417
August 20264113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llandrillo-yn-Rhos
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime335
shoplifting74
public order62
criminal damage arson57
other theft36
burglary22
drugs19
vehicle crime11
other crime10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Conwy →