Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →
Conwy Counts / Gogarth Mostyn

Gogarth Mostyn · Conwy

Gogarth Mostyn: your neighbourhood

Gogarth Mostyn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Conwy (13.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.5% here, compared with 18.7% across Conwy (3.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 32.4% across Conwy (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,033 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 7,112.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,114

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,114 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,833 out of 6,138.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,044 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

740 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,966 out of 6,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,934 out of 6,131.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 6,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,379 out of 6,138.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,116 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,909 out of 6,131.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Gogarth Mostyn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 6,131.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gogarth Mostyn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,443 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,228 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gogarth Mostyn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 110 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gogarth Mostyn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411024
October 20249343
November 202414544
December 202412336
January 20259323
February 20257320
March 20257937
April 202510028
May 202510925
June 20258417
July 202510730
August 202511243
September 20259932
October 202510531
November 202515173
December 202512435
January 202610039
February 20269834
March 20269845
April 202614356
May 202612229
June 202612439
July 202612545
August 202615453
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gogarth Mostyn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime688
shoplifting236
public order141
criminal damage arson129
other theft81
burglary69
drugs39
other crime22
vehicle crime14
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft7
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Conwy →