Skip to content
Conwy Counts — Conwy, in numbers.Local help →

Rhiw · Conwy

Rhiw: your neighbourhood

Rhiw electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 19% across Conwy (9.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 12% across Conwy (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.4% here, compared with 32.4% across Conwy (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,612 out of 6,025.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

401 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,023

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,023 out of 6,023.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,908 out of 5,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,331 out of 2,620.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 2,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,561 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 5,101.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

753 out of 2,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

179 out of 2,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Rhiw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 5,100.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rhiw ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

404 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 402 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rhiw ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rhiw
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244216
October 20244111
November 20244310
December 20243513
January 20254310
February 20252010
March 2025355
April 2025188
May 20252611
June 20253813
July 2025439
August 20251812
September 20253913
October 2025276
November 2025253
December 20253510
January 2026296
February 2026256
March 20263016
April 20265210
May 20264118
June 20262515
July 20262514
August 2026516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rhiw
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
public order56
criminal damage arson44
other theft30
burglary11
shoplifting9
drugs8
other crime7
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Conwy →